Award Winners

Dan Silver

Dan Silver

2021 John K. Goodman
Alumni Award

Alex Waldrop

Alex Waldrop

2021 Clay Puett
Award

Robert Hartman and David Range

David Range

RTIP Distinguished Student Award

John K. Goodman Alumni Award

This honor is bestowed upon one of the RTIP’s many distinguished alumni who has made an outstanding contribution to the industry. The award is named in honor of John K. Goodman, a founding father of the Race Track Industry Program who has provided direction and support to the program since its inception.

Award Recipients:

  • 2021 — Dan Silver
  • 2019 — Liz Bracken
  • 2018 — Peggy Hendershot
  • 2017 — Pete Aiello
  • 2016 — Jim Mulvihill
  • 2015 — Peter Rotondo
  • 2014 — Tom Ventura
  • 2013 — Martin Panza
  • 2012 — Raj Mutti
  • 2011 — Eric Halstrom
  • 2010 — Robert Hartman
  • 2009 — Bill Knauf
  • 2008 — Jim Kostas
  • 2007 — Joe Osborne
  • 2006 — Michael Weiss
  • 2005 — Dr. Scot Waterman
  • 2004 — Philip O’Hara
  • 2003 — Patricia McQueen
  • 2002 — Todd Pletcher
  • 2001 — Luke Kruytbosch
  • 2000 — Ann McGovern
  • 1999 — Lonny Powell
  • 1998 — Dan Fick
  • 1997 — Bob Baffert

Clay Puett Award

This honor is bestowed upon a person or persons for their outstanding contributions to the racing industry. Inaugurated December 9, 1994, the award is named for the late Clay Puett, an Arizona resident whose innovations, including the development of the mechanical starting gate, helped to revolutionize racing around the world.

Award Recipients:

  • 2021 — Alex Waldrop
  • 2019 — The Cella Family
  • 2018 — Joe Harper
  • 2017 — Bob Curran
  • 2016 — Pierre Bellocq
  • 2015 — Marylou Whitney
  • 2014 — Mary Scollay
  • 2013 — Michael Blowen
  • 2012 — Sherwood “Chilly” Chillingworth
  • 2011 — The Race for Education
  • 2010 — The Grayson–Jockey Club Research Foundation, Inc.
  • 2009 — Richard Duchossois
  • 2008 — Jim McKay
  • 2007 — Stan Bergstein
  • 2006 — Jay Hickey and The American Horse Council
  • 2005 — WinStar Farm
  • 2004 — Trudy McCaffery
  • 2003 — Cothran ‘Cot’ Campbell
  • 2002 — The Mabee Family
  • 2001 — Joe Hirsch
  • 2000 — John Gaines
  • 1999 — The Vessels Family
  • 1998 — The Brady Family
  • 1997 — The Hancock Family
  • 1996 — The Phipps Family
  • 1995 — Allen Paulson
  • 1994 — Clement Hirsch 

Distinguished Student Award

The distinguished student award goes to the RTIP student or students that the faculty feels best embodies the qualities and performance that represent the goal of the Program—to bridge education with opportunity. The award recognizes academic and personal growth and achievement. 

Award Recipients:

  • 2021 — David Range
  • 2019 — Alex Sausville and Abel Zander
  • 2018 — Zach Taylor
  • 2017 — Keith Doleshel
  • 2016 — Erin Doty-Mcquaid
  • 2015 — Honor Bremer and Sarah Crane
  • 2014 — Randy Olson
  • 2013 — Claudia Koehler
  • 2012 — Matt Benton
  • 2011 — Heather Shatz
  • 2010 — David "Mylor" Rider
  • 2009 — Steve May
  • 2008 — Nikki DeBasio and Matt Carter
  • 2007 — Jon Forbes
  • 2006 — Jason Egan and Jon Moss
  • 2005 — Eric Yee
  • 2004 — Jon Hansen
  • 2003 — Heather Meacham
  • 2002 — Stacia Celeste Mumm
  • 2001 — Laura Plato
  • 2000 — Dr. Scot Waterman
  • 1999 — Sable Downs
  • 1998 — Mike Hummel
  • 1997 — Valora Kilby